Over 30 Cardinal Gibbons student-athletes were honored as Broward County's best performers in high school track and field, baseball, softball, lacrosse, boys volleyball and water polo in the Sun Sentinel's Spring 2021 All-County section.
Those honored are listed below by sport.
Boys Track & Field
First Team:
Davon Kiser, 100, Cardinal Gibbons junior: Season Highlight - Placed 10th in the 100-meter dash at state.
Sam Mrky, pole vault, Cardinal Gibbons junior: Season Highlight - Placed third in the pole vault at state with a 14-9.
Second Team:
Jackson Crozier, shot put, Cardinal Gibbons junior
Japrince Gaines, 400/800, Cardinal Gibbons junior
Honorable Mention:
Antonio Dugarte
Greg Pache
Read More: Broward 2A-1A boys track and field first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year
Girls Track & Field
First Team:
Emily Baldwin, 3200, Cardinal Gibbons sophomore: Season Highlight - Placed 12th in the 3200 at state.
Akerah Jones 100/300 hurdles, Cardinal Gibbons sophomore: Season Highlight - Placed second in the 100 hurdles at state, third in the 300 hurdles, and fourth in the 4x4 relay.
Leah Lemon, 100, Cardinal Gibbons junior: Season Highlight - Placed 13th at state in the 100.
Isis Lewis, long jump, Cardinal Gibbons junior: Season Highlight - Placed fifth at state in the long jump (17-9 ¾).
4x100: Cardinal Gibbons (Shackera Douglas, Aniyah Jones, Leah Lemon, Isis Lewis), 48.23
4x400: Cardinal Gibbons (Shackera Douglas, Victoria Hickox, Akerah Jones, Aniyah Mosley), 3:59.62
4x800: Cardinal Gibbons (Emily Baldwin, Isabella Dugarte, Emily Opalinski, Sydney Sinclair), 9:55
Second Team:
Nyajah Davis, triple jump, Cardinal Gibbons sophomore
Shackera Douglas, 100, Cardinal Gibbons junior
Aniyah Jones, 100/300 hurdles, Cardinal Gibbons senior
Aniyah Moseley, 400, Cardinal Gibbons sophomore
Emily Opalinski, 3200, Cardinal Gibbons senior
Sydney Sinclair, 800/1600, Cardinal Gibbons sophomore
Honorable Mention:
Isabella Dugarte
Emma Ramsingh
Read More: Broward 2A-1A girls track and field first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year
Baseball
First Team:
Michael Higgins, OF, Cardinal Gibbons senior: Season Stats - .397 batting average, 1.071 OPS and 14 stolen bases.
Second Team:
David Rossow, P, Cardinal Gibbons senior
Honorable Mention:
Preston James
Wyatt Flack
Read More: Broward 5A-1A baseball first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year
Softball
Second Team:
Kelly Van Sciver, UTIL, Cardinal Gibbons junior
Read More: Broward 5A-1A softball first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year
Boys Volleyball
First Team:
Caden Day, OH, Cardinal Gibbons junior: Season Stats - 159 kills, 26 blocks, 15 aces, 51 service points, 138 digs
Logan Keothavy, OH, Cardinal Gibbons sophomore: Season Stats - 141 kills, 19 blocks, 25 aces, 60 service points, and 156 digs
Thiago Mosci Zamprogno, MB, Cardinal Gibbons sophomore: Season Stats - 117 kills, 41 clocks, and 10 aces. Also honored by the Miami Herald.
Second Team:
Gino Briglio, setter, Cardinal Gibbons junior
Honorable Mention:
J.C. Minor
Read More: Broward boys volleyball first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year
Girls Lacrosse
Honorable Mention:
Emma Neclario
Read More: Broward girls lacrosse first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year
Girls Water Polo
Second Team:
Melody Yates, driver, Cardinal Gibbons junior
Honorable Mention:
Kaitlyn Armbruster, Angelica Conca, M.J. Escuage
Read More: Broward girls water polo first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year
Boys Water Polo
Honorable Mention:
Tyler Armbruster
Nick Kohlman
Mateo Linares
Michael Mandziak
Read More: Broward boys water polo first team, second team, honorable mention, coach of the year