Track & Field

2014 Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Site Girls Boys
         
Feb. 12 (Wed) Hallandale Home W W
  Pompano Beach   W W
  Upperroom Christian   W W
  Somerset Academy   W W
Feb. 19 (Wed) South Plantation South Plantation W W
  Northeast   L W
  Miramar   W W
Feb. 22 (Sat) Louie Bing Invitational Traz Powell Stadium 17th/45 12th/45
Feb. 26 (Wed) Ely Ely Tie L
  Taravella   W W
  Miramar   W W
March 1 (Sat) Panther Relays Pine Crest 8th/18 4th/18
March 5 (Wed) Piper Piper W W
  Monarch   W W
March 8 (Sat) Hallandale Invitational Hallandale 8th/18 8th/18
March 12 (Wed) Boyd Anderson Home  W L
  Hollywood Hills *Alumni Night W W
  A. Heritage - Delray   W W
March 14-16  Disney Showcase

Disney 

5th/32 4th/32
March 19 (Wed) BCAA Preliminaries Piper    
March 22 (Sat) BCAA Finals Dillard 5th/32 8th/32
March 25 (Tue) C. Gibbons Open Home *Senior Night    
April 1 (Tue) City Championships Carter Park 3:00  
April 10 (Thu) District Championship Calvary Christian 4th 3rd
April 16 (Wed) Regional Championship Ansin Sports Complex 11:00  
May 2 (Fri) State Championship Univ. of North Florida TBD  
   Printable Version
 
Directions: Carter ParkCoconut Creek - St. Thomas Aquinas - Archbishop McCarthy - Deerfield Beach - USF Track Stadium (Tampa) - Piper - Dillard - UF Track Stadium (Gainesville) - Hallandale - UNF Track Stadium (Jacksonville)
 
Inaugural Fort Lauderdale City Championship Schools: Cardinal Gibbons, Fort Lauderdale, Stranahan, Dillard, St. Thomas Aquinas, Pine Crest, Westminster Academy, Calvary Christian, Upperroom Christian, South Florida HEAT
 

Roster

Girls

Name Year
Erin Acton 10th
Haruka Anzai-Lindow 11th
Kristen Brown 9th
Keeley Burgess 12th
Joe'alle Claiborne 11th
Alexus Edmond 9th
Kierra Eleonora  9th
Kiandra Flowers  9th
Raven Kpassou 9th
Emily Lehman 11th
Andrenia Martinez 10th
Graciella Molinari 

12th

Brittney Morgan 11th
Anna Opalinski 10th
Abigail Perry 12th
Kamri Roan 9th
Kristen Selbach 9th
Croline Smith 9th
Shannon Snell 10th
Claudia Stevens 11th
Savanah Stones 11th
Kaitlyn Todd 10th
Ariel Turnley 10th
Victoria Vigarino  12th
Ashley Wilson  10th

Boys

Name Year
Demetrius Amerson 11th
Kamal Armstead  9th
Bryan Baldwin  10th
Richard Calabro 

12th

Christopher Casaneda 9th
Adrian Cedeno 9th
Alexander Conrad-Cooney

9th

Ruben Cruzpino 9th
Elijah Daniels 10th
Elisha Daniels  10th
Stefan Duvivier 12th
Dallas Erwin  9th
Kenneth Findley 9th
Ryan Frados 9th
Donald Frasca  9th
Joseph Garcia 9th
Justin Geraghty 9th
Brandon Hall 9th
Randall Haynie 9th
Ross Hinds 11th
Tyler Horn  12th
Winston Jackson Jr.  11th
James Jordan 12th
Jonathan Kirschbaum  9th
McKenna Lasher 10th
Milan Lemon 9th
Erik Lenzen 12th
CJ Maybin 11th
Tyrus McCloud Jr.  9th
Deon Mclntosh 10th
Tavares Moore 11th
Diashun Moss 9th
Dylan Reeder  11th
Jake Roberts 11th
James Sahagian  12th
Nicholas Sahagian  10th
Kevin Sullivan 9th
Aaron Whaley 9th
James Wich 10th
Daniel Wright 9th

2/20/14

Coaching Staff

Mr. Jeremiah Whitfield, Head Coach/Mid-Distance

Mr. Austin Scott, Distance

Ms. Candace Cabey, Jumps

Mr. Jean Metezier, Sprints

Judge William Dimitrouleas, Throws

Mr. Dan Perry, Pole Vault

Mr. David Huskey, Distance

 

Mr. John May, Pole Vault

 

2012 Results

Date Opponent Site Girls Boys
February 25 (Sat) Walter Dix Relays Coral Springs 5th 10th
February 29 (Wed) Deerfield Beach Deerfield Beach Won Won
  Northeast   Won Won
  Pembroke Pines Charter   Won Won
March 7 (Wed) St. Thomas Aquinas St. Thomas Aquinas Lost Lost
  Miramar   -- --
March 10 (Sat) Hallandale Invitational Hallandale 12th 10th
March 21 (Wed) BCAA Preliminaries Piper -- --
March 24 (Sat) BCAA Finals Dillard 12th 10th
March 29 (Thu) Blanche Ely Blanche Ely -- --
  Pompano Beach   -- --
  Boyd Anderson   -- --
April 4 (Wed) Everglades Everglades -- --
  South Broward   -- --
  Taravella   -- --
April 6-7 (Fri-Sat) Florida Relays Univ. of Florida -- --
April 11 (Wed) Coconut Creek Coconut Creek -- --
  Plantation   -- --
  Cooper City   -- --
April 19 (Thu) District Championship Blanche Ely 6th 6th
April 24 (Tue) Regional Championship Traz Powell Stadium 12th 12th
May 4 (Fri) State Championship Univ. of North Florida -- 27th
      9-5 8-6
 

Order of Events

     For Conference Meets (Duals, Tris, and Quads)
 
   4:00  Field Events
             Boys/Girls Long Jump
             Boys/Girls Triple Jump
             Girls/Boys Shot Put
             Boys/Girls Discus
             Girls/Boys High Jump
             Girls/Boys Pole Vault
 
             Girls 4 x 800 Relay
 
   4:15  Boys 4 x 800 Relay
 
   4:30  Running Events
             100/110 Hurdles
             100 Meter Dash
             1600 Meter Run
             4 x 100 Relay
             400 Meter Dash
             300 Hurdles
             800 Meter Run
             200 Meter Dash
             3200 Meter Run (Girls and Boys)
             4 x 400 Relay
 

Team Rules

  1. Practice begins each day at 3:00 unless there is an early dismissal or day off. Saturday practices are at 9:00. When there is an early dismissal, practice starts 25 minutes after the final bell. Be punctual. If practice times are changed, it is your responsibility to find out when.
  2. Participation in meets is earned by your attendance and hard work in practice. Notify your coach before missing practice rather than after. Unexcused absences from practice may result in dismissal from the team. If you will be absent, tell a coach, or call Coach Whitfield (jeremiahwhitfield@yahoo.com)
  3. All of the guidelines in the Student Handbook apply for every member of the team.
  4. If you are having a particular problem, speak with your coach about it. Most problems can be resolved with mutual respect and cooperation.

 

  1. All injuries must be reported to your coach so that an athletic injury report can be filed. For minor injuries, see the school trainer for treatment and a referral, if necessary.
  2. Athletes are responsible for their uniforms and any equipment issued. Your exam permit will be withheld until everything is turned in. Any under-garments worn with uniforms must be solid black.
  3. Athletes are required to travel on the team bus or vehicles to and from meets unless returning with their parents, and need to inform a coach if they're leaving with their parents.
  4. Athletes are expected to support the team fundraising activities. All athletes are expected to raise $50 for team equipment and travel.
  5. Varsity letters are awarded based on participation in meets and by qualifying for districts.

Circle of Honor

2007

  • Coach Fran Giblin
  • Coach Frank Pettineo
  • Coach Tim Davis '96
  • Bill Healy '73
  • Bruce Boyle '74 +
  • Dan Perry '81
  • Bill Limperis '82
  • Lisa Seiler '83
  • Greg Walker '00
  • The Denning Family

 
2008

  • Dave Shepherd '72
  • Gaston Ballbe '81
  • Deana Greenshields Wamboldt '86
  • Coach Don Manchester

 
2010
Inductees TBA
March 30th

School Records

event record year girls record year boys
Shot Put 39'9" 1997  Vanessa Fuchs  51'4"  1977  Tony Licata 
Discus 156'6" 1997  Vanessa Fuchs  149'11"  1974  Bruce Boyle 
Long Jump 17'6.5" 2008 Marchelle Baker  24'1.25"  1987  Vince Powell 
Triple Jump 35'9.5" 2009 Lauren Leniart  44'9"  1999  Greg Walker 
High Jump 5'4" 1984  Deana Greenshields  6'9"  1991  Dave Hepp 
Pole Vault 10'6"

1997

1999

1999

2004 

Kristina Holloway

Anna Salzano

Dana Anglin

Meghan Ewing 

16'0.5" 1999 Jeff Atkinson 
100/110 Hurdles 15.93 1983 Deana Greenshields 14.64 1972 Dave Shepherd 
100 Dash 12.28 1999 Yoland Barrett 10.67 1987 Vince Powell 
1600 Run 5:01.91 2010 Macy Huskey 4:22.30 1987 Micah Gardner 
400 Dash 59.64 2011 Morgan Rodriguez 48.90 2002 Justin Lemay 
300 Hurdles 47.59 1984 Deana Greenshields 39.82 1981 Gaston Ballbe 

800 Run

2:19.97h 2010

Macy Huskey

1:56.40 1974 Dave Sprissler 
200 Dash 25.37 2008 Sharni Butler 21.85 2001 Justin Lemay 
3200 Run 11:10.70 1993 Heather Williams 9:20.93 1983 Chris Brooks
4 x 100 Relay   49.22 2008

Baker/Woods

Higgins/Butler 

41.7 1993

Bostic/Westley

Norwood/Clark 

4 x 400 RELAY 4:11.0 1983

Rafalsky/Gelety

Fischer/Greenshields

3:22.26 2002

Putnam/Yearby

Magloire/Lemay

4 x 800 RELAY 9:36.22 2011

Huskey/Vigarino

Burgess/Rodriguez

8:34.2 1981

Cummings/Perry

Carlton/Pascal

 

Grade Level Records

Event Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior
Shot Put (Girls)

Vanessa Fuchs

30'7" (1994)

Vanessa Fuchs

34'4" (1995)

Vanessa Fuchs

37'9.5" (1996)

Vanessa Fuchs

39'9" (1997)

Shot Put (Boys)

Bill Limperis

38'4" (1979)

Bill Limperis

44'0" (1980)

Sam Dorvil

48'9" (2002)

Tony Licata

51'4" (1977)

Discus (Girls)

Vanessa Fuchs

115'0" (1994)

Vanessa Fuchs

129'10" (1995)

Vanessa Fuchs

137'9.5" (1996)

Vanessa Fuchs

156'5" (1997)

Discus (Boys)

Jonathan

Kirschbaum

104'9" (2014)

Joel Dooley

124'3" (2009)

Bill Limperis

145'2" (1981)

Bruce Boyle

149'11" (1977)

Long Jump (Girls)

Lara Feher

15'9.5" (1995)

Jenna Denning

16'1.5" (2002)

Marchelle Baker

17'6.5" (2008)

Lauren Leniart

17'5" (2009)

Long Jump (Boys)

Dareyon Chance

21'3" (2007)

Harold Westley

23'0" (1993)

Vince Powell

24'1.5" (1987)

Dave Shepherd

22'4" (1972)

Triple Jump (Girls)

Sara Hill

35'4" (1999)

Lauren Leniart

33'11.5" (2007)

Lauren Leniart

33'9" (2008)

Lauren Leniart

35'9.5" (2009)

Triple Jump (Boys)

Cory Gohagen

37'2" (2007)

Andrew Biviano

39'5.5" (2007)

Greg Walker

44'9" (1999)

Greg Walker

43'10" (2000)

High Jump (Girls)

Abby Perry

5'3" (2011)

Deana Greenshields

5'4" (1984)

Lauren Leniart

5'2" (2008)

Lindsey Cheatham

5'2" (2008)

High Jump (Boys)

Sean Gaffney

5'8" (1992)

Dareyon Chance

6'2" (2008)

David Hepp

6'9" (1991)

David Hepp

6'8" (1992)

Pole Vault (Girls)

Katie Ward

9'0" (1999)

Dana Anglin

9'0.25" (1998)

Anglin/Ewing

10'6" (1999/2003)

Holloway (1997)

Salzano (1999)

Ewing (2004)

10'6"

Pole Vault (Boys)

Fernando Almeida

11'2" (2007)

C.Lujan/S.Watterson

12'6" (1991/2001)

Howard Haines

14'6" (1990)

Jeff Atkinson

16'0.5" (1999)

100 Hurdles (Girls)

Deana Greenshields

16.93 (1983)

Deana Greenshields

15.95 (1984)

Lindsay Schriever

15.97 (1995)

Yvonne Catino

16.07 (1981)

110 Hurdles (Boys)

Pierre Erick

16.0 (1992)

Gaston Ballbe

16.62 (1979)

Guillaume Charron

15.69 (1998)

Dave Shepherd

14.64 (1972)

100 Dash (Girls)

S'kaylah Woods

12.51 (2008)

S'kaylah Woods

12.54 (2009)

Marchelle Baker

12.88 (2008)

Yoland Barrett

12.28 (1999)

100 Dash (Boys)

Harold Westley

10.83 (1992)

Harold Westley

10.79 (1993)

Vince Powell

10.64 (1987)

Dave Shepherd

10.9 (1972)

1600 Run (Girls)

Macy Huskey

5:09.09 (2008)

Macy Huskey

5:09.13 (2009)

Macy Huskey 5:01.91 (2010)

Macy Huskey

5:08.64 (2011)

1600 Run (Boys)

Alan Hebert

4:27.6 (1965)

Micah Gardner

4:33.6 (1986)

Micah Gardner

4:22.3 (1987)

Micah Gardner

4:25.6 (1988)

400 Dash (Girls)

Sara Trexler

1:01.61 (2008)

Morgan Rodriguez

59.64 (2011)

Julie Beiter

1:00.7 (1984)

Libet Giltz 59.67 (1981)

400 Dash (Boys)

Noel Robson

51.22 (2002)

Mitchell Maglorie

50.51 (2002)

Justin Lemay

49.37 (2001)

Justin Lemay

48.9 (2002)

300 Hurdles (Girls)

Deana Greenshields

50.24 (1983)

Deana Greenshields

47.59 (1984)

Lindsay Schriever

47.71 (1995)

Lindsay Schriever

49.11 (1996)

300 Hurdles (Boys)

Gaston Ballbe

45.7 (1978)

Carlos Lujan

43.7 (1991) 

Gaston Ballbe

41.9 (1980) 

Gaston Ballbe

39.8 (1981) 

800 Run (Girls)

Kathleen Fitzpatrick

2:21.84 (2005) 

Morgan Rodriguez

2:23.80 (2011) 

Macy Huskey 2:19.97 (2010)

Macy Huskey

2:20.28 (2011) 

800 Run (Boys)

Rob Cummings

2:05.4 (1981)

Rob Cummings

2:00.4 (1982) 

Rob Cummings

1:59.4 (1983) 

Dave Sprissler

1:56.4 (1974) 

200 Dash (Girls)

Sharni Butler

25.37 (2008) 

S'kaylah Woods

26.18 (2009) 

Julie Beiter

27.49 (1984) 

Yoland Barrett

26.37 (1999) 

200 Dash (Boys)

Harold Westley

23.0 (1992)

Robert Clark

22.1 (1993) 

Justin Lemay

21.85 (2001) 

Justin Lemay

22.18 (2002) 

3200 Run (Girls)

Alexandria Macedo

12:06 (2008)

Morgan Rodriguez

11:26.31 (2011)

Heather Williams

11:15.9 (1992)

Heather Williams

11:10.7 (1993)

3200 Run (Boys)

Chris Brooks

10:26.9 (1981)

Chris Brooks

9:48.9 (1982)

Chris Brooks

9:20.9 (1983)

Micah Gardner

9:23.9 (1988)

 

Relay Records

event GIRLS/BOYS TIME/DisTANCE
shot put relay

Roman-Healy-Sarafianos

Limperis-Butler-Cucchi

78-3

123-7

discus relay

Roman-Healy-Sarafianos

Toght-Hillman-Gatti

236-9

366-11

weightmen's relay

Roman-Healy-Sarafianos-Furness

Limperis-Butler-Cucchi-Schoeppl

58.1

50.4

long jump relay

Greenshields-Seiler-Milano

Bostic-Wesley-Clark

45-6.5

59-3.5

triple jump relay

Hill-Barrett-Sickel

Durand-Perry-Carlton

94-4 (1999)

111-0

high jump relay

Greenshields-Gelety-Milano

Kelly-Constantini-Obeck

14-4

17-10

pole vault relay

Anglin-Salzano-Ward

Perry-Ballbe-Virostek

30-0 (1999)

33-0 (1981)

shuttle hurdles relay

Greenshields-Gillis-Milano-Porraro

Moreno-Ballbe-Rode-Emery

1:11.6

1:10.0

300 hurdles relay

Greenshields-Gillis-Porraro-Milano

Moreno-Ballbe-Rode-Emery

3:53.6

3:01.0

4 x 200 relay

Leniart-Trexler-Discavage-Woods

Bostic-Wesley-Norwood-Clark

1:50.00 (2009)

1:28.8

Florida

sprint medley relay

Woods-Calabro-Jacobs-Trexler

Bentley-Budd-Healy-Perry

2:31.81 (2009)

2:05.1

Mile medley relay

Rafalsky-Fischer-Donoghue-Giltz

Leone-Gunn-McEwen-Cummings

4:18.5

3:45.0

distance medley relay

Noguera-Owens-Schriever-Williams

Cummings-Leone-Attis-Brooks

12:55.1 (1993)

10:55.2

4 x 1600 relay

Noguera-Fuchs-Schriever-Williams

Brooks-Pascal-Conti-Brooks

22:09 (1993)

19:09.9

2 mile team race

Keough-Keough-Gabrielle-Hernandez

Brooks-Brooks-Taylor-Conti

49:44

43:31

4 x 100 relay

Baker-Woods-Higgins-Butler

Bostic-Westley-Norwood-Clark

49.22 (2008)

41.7 (1993)

4 x 400 relay

Rafalsky-Gelety-Fischer-Greenshields

Putnam-Yearby-Magloire-Lemay

4:11.0 (1983)

3:22.26 (2002)

4 x 800 relay

Huskey-Vigarino-Burgess-Rodriguez

Cummings-Perry-Carlton-Pascal

9:36.22 (2011)

8:34.2 (1981)

 

News

2010 Results

Date Opponent Location Time Girls Boys
February 17 (Wed)

Hallandale

Pompano Beach

Coral Springs Charter

at Boyd Anderson 4:00

Lost

Won

Won

Lost

Won

Won

February 26 (Fri)

Nova

Northeast

at Nova 4:00

Lost

Won

Won

Won

February 27 (Sat)

Chaminade

University School

Upperroom Christian

at Chaminade 9:30

Won

Lost

Won

Won

Lost

Lost

March 3 (Wed)

South Plantation

Coconut Creek

Piper

at South Plantation 4:00

Won

Won

Won

Lost

Lost

Lost

March 6 (Sat)

Panther Relays

at Pine Crest 9:00

7th

9th

March 11 (Thu)

Boyd Anderson

Blanche Ely

Stranahan

at Boyd Anderson 4:00

Lost

Won

Won

Lost

Lost

Won

March 16 (Tue)

BCAA Preliminary

at Piper 4:00

---

---

March 20 (Sat)

BCAA Final

at Coral Springs 12:00

T-7th

T-29th

March 24 (Wed)

St. Thomas

Pine Crest

HEAT

Calvary

at St. Thomas 4:00

Lost

Lost

---

---

Lost

Lost

Won

Won

March 27 (Sat)

Miramar Invitational

at Ansin Sports Complex 9:00

8th

T-23rd 

March 30 (Tue)

St. Brendan

Arch. Curley

Arch. Carroll

at Home 3:30

Won

Won

Won

Won

Won

Won

April 2-3 (Fri-Sat)

Florida Relays

at University of Florida TBA

---

---

April 13 (Tue)

District

at Hallandale 10:00

6th

7th

April 21 (Wed)

Regional

at Westminster West 1:00

11th

---

May 1 (Sat)

State

at Showalter Field in Winter Park 1:00

T-28th

---

 

2011 Results

Date Opponent Location Time Girls Boys
February 16

Hallandale

Pompano Beach

at Hallandale 4:00

Won

Won

Lost

Won

February 21 (Mon)

Ripoll Relays

at Belen Jesuit 9:00

9th

5th

February 23 (Wed)

St. Thomas

Miramar

at St. Thomas 4:00

Lost

Lost

Lost

Lost

February 26 (Sat) Westminster Relays at Westminster West 9:00

13th

8th

March 2 (Wed)

Deerfield Beach

Northeast

P. Pines Charter

at Deerfield Beach 4:00

Won

Won

Won

Won

Won

Won

March 5 (Sat)

Panther Relays

at Pine Crest 8:30

7th

10th

March 9 (Wed)

Boyd Anderson

Blanche Ely

at Boyd Anderson 4:00

Lost

Lost

Lost

Lost

March 16 (Wed)

Pine Crest

C. Springs Christian

at Pine Crest 3:30

Lost

Won

Lost

Lost

March 22 (Tue) BCAA Preliminaries at Piper 3:30 -- --
March 26 (Sat)

BCAA Finals

at Dillard 12:00

9th

T-18th

March 29 (Tue)

St. Brendan

Archbishop Curley

at Home

Circle of Honor BBQ

3:30 --

--

April 1-2 (Fri-Sat)

Florida Relays

at Univ. of Florida TBA

--

-- 

April 2 (Sat)

Field Events Open

at Archbishop McCarthy 9:00 --

--

April 6 (Wed)

Dillard

South Broward

Taravella

at Dillard 4:00

Won

Won

Won

Lost

Lost

Lost

April 13 (Wed)

District - Field

at Archbishop McCarthy 3:30

--

--

April 14 (Thu) District - Running at Westminster West 1:00 6th 6th
April 20 (Wed)

Regional Championship

at Ansin Sports Complex 12:00

8th

14th

April 30 (Sat)

State Championship

at Showalter Field in Winter Park 1:00 T-18th

T-42nd

  Printable Schedule

  Both teams forfeited to STA on 2/23.

Banquet Videos

 2011

All-Time Results

 

Year Record    Year Record    Year Record
 1963

 

 

 1981

 

 

 1999

 

 1964

 

 

 1982

 

 

 2000

 

 1965

 

 

 1983

 

 

 2001

 

 1966

 

 

 1984

 

 

 2002

 

 1967

 

 

 1985

 

 

 2003

 

 1968

 

 

 1986

 

 

 2004

 

 1969

 

 

 1987

 

 

 2005

 

 1970

 

 

 1988

 

 

 2006

 

 1971

 

 

 1989

 

 

 2007

 

 1972

 

 

 1990

 

 

 2008

 

 1973

 

 

 1991

 

 

 2009

 

 1974

 

 

 1992

 

 

 2010

 

 1975

 

 

 1993

 

 

 2011

 

 1976  

 

 1994

 

 

 2012

 

 1977

 

 

 1995

 

 

 

 

 1978

 

 

 1996

 

 

 

 

 1979

 

 

 1997

 

 

 

 1980

 

 

 1998