Winter Sports

This book contains information about CGHS Winter Sports Teams

Girls Soccer

Schedule/Results

Oct. 29 South Plantation W 5-0
Oct. 30 Plantation at Central Park W 3-1
Nov. 5 University School L 1-0
Nov. 7 at Northeast W 8-0
Nov. 12 at Chaminade W 3-1
Nov. 14 Coral Springs Charter at Cypress Park W 2-0
Nov. 19 Pine Crest L 2-1
Nov. 21 at Somerset Academy T 1-1

Nov. 22

at Cypress Bay - Coaches vs. Cancer L 3-1
Nov. 26 at Archbishop McCarthy T 1-1
Dec. 3 Calvary Christian Academy W 5-1
Dec. 11 Taravella T 2-2
Dec. 12 Pompano Beach T 1-1
Dec. 16 at North Broward Prep L 3-1
Jan. 6 Deerfield Beach Senior Night W 9-1
Jan. 8 at Coral Glades W 2-1
Jan. 9 Pembroke Pines Charter W 2-0
Jan. 13-16 District Tournament at Pine Crest TBA
  Quarterfinal vs Chaminade W 1-0
  Semifinal vs Pine Crest L 1-0
 

 

 
     
    Printable Version
 

Team History

Year Record     Year Record
 1986-87

3-12-1

 

 2004-05

18-6-1

 1987-88

8-6

 

 2005-06

14-7-3

 1988-89

1-10-2

 

 2006-07

16-4-2

 1989-90

6-8-2

 

 2007-08

19-7-3

 1990-91

6-4-1

 

 2008-09

29-1-2

 1991-92

3-7-3

 

 2009-10

18-6

 1992-93

13-3

 

 2010-11

12-5-4

 1993-94 7-5-3    2011-12 12-8-2
 1994-95 12-4    2012-13 13-5-2
 1995-96

15-3-2

 

 2013-14

10-5-4

 1996-97

19-3-4

 

 

 

 1997-98

24-5

 

 

 

 1998-99

13-7-1

 

 

 

 1999-00

15-9-3

 

 

 

 2000-01

11-13-1

 

 

 

 2001-02

13-7-7

 

 

 

 2002-03

17-7-4

 

 

 

 2003-04

21-4-1

 

 

 

 

Banquet Videos

2011-2012
2010-2011
 

JV Schedule

JV Schedule 2013-2014

Playoff History

Date Opponent Result
1997 (4A) Key West Won 3-2
  Astronaut (Titusville) Lost 3-2
1998 (4A) Lemon Bay (Englewood) Won 4-0
  Suncoast Won 2-1
  Palm Harbor University Lost 4-1
1999 (4A) at North Fort Myers Lost 3-0
2002 (2A) at Key West Won 2-1
  at Suncoast Lost 4-0
2003 (2A) vs. Lourdes Won 2-0
  vs. Astronaut Lost 2-1
2004 (3A) vs. Archbishop McCarthy Won 4-2
  vs. Key West Won 4-3
  vs. American Heritage Lost 7-0
2005 (3A) vs. Archbishop McCarthy Won 2-1 (OT)
  vs. Key West Lost 3-1
2006 (4A) at Key West Won 3-2
  at Cocoa Beach Lost 2-1
2007 (4A) at Key West Won 1-0
  vs. Merritt Island (at Hallandale) Lost 2-1
2008 (4A) vs. Reagan Won 8-0
  vs. Archbishop McCarthy Won 2-1
  vs. Merritt Island Lost 2-1
2009 (4A) vs. St. Brendan Won 7-0
  vs. Archbishop McCarthy Won 3-2 (PK)
  vs. Merritt Island Won 4-3 (OT)
  Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)* Won 4-0
  Ponte Vedra* Lost 1-0 (PK, 4-3)
2010 (4A) vs. Mater Academy Won 3-0
  vs. Pembroke Pines Charter Won 3-0
  at Merritt Island Lost 1-0 (PK, 5-4) 
2012 (2A) vs. American Heritage Delray Lost 2-0
2013 (2A) vs. American Heritage Delray Lost 3-1

       * State Final Four at the University of Tampa

 

Boys Soccer

Schedule/Results

November 7 at Northeast L 1-0
November 8 at Monarch L 6-3
November 12 Douglas T 1-1
November 14 Coral Springs Charter W 3-1
November 19 at Pine Crest W 3-0
November 21 Somerset Academy L 2-1
November 26 Archbishop McCarthy W 5-3
December 2 Hallandale W 4-1
December 3 at Calvary Christian Academy W 3-2
December 5 Chaminade W 2-1
December 11 at Coral Springs W 4-0
December 12 Pomano Beach W 5-0
December 16 at North Broward Prep L 4-0
December 20-23 Tournament at Deefield Beach  
January 6 Deerfield W 3-2
January 8 at University School W 4-1
     
January 14 Taravella T 0-0
January 16

at South Plantation

7:00
January 21-24

District Tournament at N.B. Prep- Semifinal vs Somerset

Final vs North Broward Prep

W 3-2

W 1-0

January 30 Regional Quarterfinal-vs St. Andrews W 3-1
February 4 Regional Semifinal-at Am.Heritage-Delray L 3-2
     
     
    Printable Version
 

Team History

Year-by-Year Records
     2006-07   10-8-4
     2007-08   16-5-3
     2008-09   18-6-4
 
Playoff History
     1993 (3A)
     Atlantic (Delray Beach), Won 3-2
     Key West, Won 5-3
     Leon (Tallahassee), Lost 1-3
     1994 (3A)
     Gulliver Prep (Miami), Lost 0-3
     1996 (4A)
     Ransom Everglades (4A), Won 1-0
     Astronaut (Titusville), Won 2-0
     Jesuit (Tampa), Lost 0-3
     1997 (4A)
     Gulliver Prep (Miami), Won 3-2
     Rockledge, Won 3-2 (OT)
     Poinciana (Kissimmee), Won 2-1
     Bishop Moore (Orlando), Won 1-0
     Jesuit (Tampa), Lost 2-3
     1998 (4A)
     Lehigh (Lehigh Acres), Won 5-1
     Astronaut (Titusville), Won 2-1
     Osceola (Seminole), Lost 3-4
     1999 (4A)
     Lehigh (Lehigh Acres), Won 1-0
     Astronaut (Titusville), Won 2-1
     Osceola (Seminole), Lost 0-1
     2000 (2A)
     Jupiter, Lost 0-5
     2003 (2A)
     Monsignor Pace (Miami), Lost 1-2 (OT)
     2007 (4A)
     Key West, Lost 1-5
     2008 (4A)
     Miami Edison, Lost 0-1 (2OT)
     2009 (4A)
     Reagan (Doral), Won 1-0
     Miami Edison, Won 1-0 (2OT)
     Merritt Island, Lost 1-0
 

All-Time Results

 

Year Record   Year Record   Year Record
 1963

 

 

 1981

11-10

 

 1999

4-12-5

 1964

 

 

 1982

9-9-3

 

 2000

4-10-3

 1965

 

 

 1983

9-6

 

 2001

10-5-6

 1966

 

 

 1984

6-9

 

 2002

4-11-2

 1967

 

 

 1985

9-7

 

 2003

8-12-3

 1968

 

 

 1986

9-7-1

 

 2004

7-12-6

 1969

 

 

 1987

4-9-4

 

 2005

8-12-4

 1970

 

 

 1988

7-5

 

 2006

8-12-4

 1971

 

 

 1989

5-9-2

 

 2007

15-8-4

 1972

 

 

 1990

6-8-1

 

 2008

16-5-3

 1973

 

 

 1991

9-3-1

 

 2009

18-6-4

 1974

 

 

 1992

5-6-4

 

 2010

11-11-3

 1975

 

 

 1993

16-4-1

 

 2011

13-5-4

 1976  

 

 1994

13-7

 

 2012

12-5-4

 1977

 

 

 1995

6-6-4

 

 2013

16-7

 1978

0-14

 

 1996

19-3-2

 

 2014

15-6-2

 1979

5-10-2

 

 1997

19-3-4

 

 

 1980

6-9-2

 

 1998

18-4-2

 

 

J.V. Schedule

JV Schedule 2013-2014

Results 2010-11

Date Opponent Time/Result
November 6 (Sat) Hollywood Hills (Preseason at NBP) Won 7-0
  Ely (at North Broward Prep) Tied 0-0
November 11 (Thu) at Westminster (West) Won 7-0
November 15 (Mon) at St. Thomas Tied 0-0
November 19 (Fri) at Coral Glades Won 3-1
November 23 (Tue) at Archbishop McCarthy Won 2-1
November 30 (Tue) Pembroke Pines Charter Tied 1-1
December 2 (Thu) Ft. Lauderdale Won 3-0
December 7 (Tue) at Hallandale Won 4-0
December 13 (Mon) at Northeast Won 3-1
December 20-22 (Mon-Wed) Wellington Tournament at Village Park --
December 20 (Mon) Vero Beach Lost 2-1
December 21 (Tue) Lake Highland Prep Lost
December 22 (Wed) Northeast Won 1-0
January 5 (Wed) Taravella Won 3-1
January 6 (Thu) Stranahan Won 8-0
January 7 (Fri) at Wellington Lost 4-1
January 11 (Tue) at Olympic Heights Tied 0-0
January 12 (Wed) at Pine Crest Won 4-1
January 14 (Fri) Douglas Won 3-0
January 18 (Tue) at Pompano Beach Tied 1-1
January 20 (Thu) Coral Springs Won 4-1
January 21 (Fri) Cypress Bay  Senior Day Lost 1-0
January 24-28 (Mon-Fri) District Tournament at Hallandale --
January 24 (Mon) Stranahan Won 8-0
January 26 (Wed) Archbishop McCarthy Lost 1-0
    Printable Version

 

Results Archive

November 10 (Tue)            at Monarch                                         Won 1-0
November 18 (Wed)           at Westminster Academy (West)          Won 5-0
November 19 (Thu)            at American Heritage—Delray Beach   Lost 2-0
November 23 (Mon)      Archbishop McCarthy               Tie, 0-0
December 1(Tue)                at Pembroke Pines Charter                Lost 2-1
December 4 (Fri)          Pine Crest                               Tie 1-1
December 8 (Tue)        Hallandale                               Won 5-0
December 10 (Thu)             at Fort Lauderdale                             Won 3-0
December 17 (Thu)             at Taravella                                     Won 1-0
December 21 (Mon)             Forest Hill (in Wellington)                  Won 1-0
December 22 (Tue)             Deerfield Beach (in Wellington)           Lost 2-1
December 23 (Wed)            North Broward Prep (in Wellington)      Lost 1-0
January 5 (Tue)                   at Western                                          Tie 0-0
January 7 (Thu)                   at Stranahan                                      Won 4-1
January 12 (Tue)                 at Douglas                                         Lost 3-1
January 14 (Thu)          Olympic Heights                       Won 1-0
January 16 (Sat)           St. Thomas                               Lost 2-1
January 19 (Tue)          Cypress Bay                              Lost 2-1
January 21 (Thu)          Deerfield Beach                         Lost 1-0
January 22 (Fri)                   at Northeast                                        Lost 3-2
January 26 (Tue)                 at Hallandale (District Quarterfinal)        Won 8-0
January 27 (Wed)                Stranahan (at Hallandale)                      Won 5-0
January 29 (Fri)                   Pembroke Pines Charter (at Hallandale) Lost 2-1 (OT)
February 4 (Thu)                 at Belen Jesuit FHSAA Bracket            Won 3-1
February 9 (Tue)                 Pembroke Pines Charter (at Flanagan)     Lost 1-0 (OT)

Roster 2013-2014

# Player Year Position
01 Sean Salo 10 GK
1 Nicolas Ketchum 12 GK
2

George Giourgas

12 DF
6 Chris Fishman 12 MF
6 Pablo Vinuela 11 MF
7 Ryan Donnelly 12 FWD
8 Cesar Guerrero 11 MF
9 Jason Talsma 12 MF
10 Enrique Diaz 12 MF
11 Christian LuYoung 11 MF
12 Nicholas Huber 12 MF
13 Jordan Meadows 12 DF
14 Armando Marimon 10 DF
16 William White 11 DF
17 Ricardo Gomez Cano 12 MF
18 Thomas Mueller 10 FWD
19 Federico Gonzalez 12 MF
20 Tony Segota 12 FWD
21 Parker Novakovic 12 DF
22 Andres Gonzalez 11 FWD
23 Jack Martin 11 MF
24 Remy Trodella 11 MF
26 Francisco Perdomo 11 MF
27 Enrique DeLeonardis 9 MF
31 James Tight 12 DF
32 Preston Seiler 12

DF

33 Cal Fiedler 9 DF
34 Ryan Nichols 11 DF
  Declan Rodriquez 11 MF
  Cole Fiedler 11 MF
    Printable Version

Girls Basketball

Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Time/Result
November 13 Ely W 59-24
November 14 at Hallandale W 51-38
November 19 Coconut Creek L 60-44
November 21 at Taravella W 72-34
November 22 Pompano W 57-13
November 26 Dillard L 56-44
December 3 at Archbishop McCarthy W 45-40
December 5 at Coconut Creek L 87-61

December 7

American Heritage L 72-51
December 11 at Coral Springs Charter L 75-38
December 12 at American Heritage - Delray W 60-21
December 16 Florida Air L 41-34
December 27-30 Queen of Palms Classic in Ft. Myers 2nd, 2-1
January 6 Hallandale W 46-36
January 8 Archbishop McCarthy W 44-42
January 10 at Dillard L 70-48
January 13 at Pompano W 63-23
January 16 at American Heritage L 51-48
January 17-18 at MLK (Community School of Naples) L 53-48
January 21 St.Thomas Senior Night W 72-54
January 29

District Quarterfinals vs Archbishop Mccarthy at Coconut Creek

W 56-54
January 31 District Tournament Semifinal vs Coconut Creek at Coconut Creek L 63-41
February 6 Regional Quarterfinal at TBA TBA
February 11 Regional Semifinal at TBA TBA
February 15 Regional Final at TBA TBA
February 18-22 FHSAA State FInals in Lakeland TBA
    Printable Version
 

Roster

# Player Year Position
1 Daniella Molinari 10 Forward
3 Kylee Gregos 10 Guard
4 Diamond Williams 12 Guard
5 Ayanna Armstead 9 Guard
10 Christa Tumminello 10 Guard
12 Katie Mae Lanzon 12 Guard
13 Maria Clifford 12 Forward
15/21 Graciella Molinari 12 Forward
20 Grace Loeffler 9 Guard
22 Michelle Cohen 10 Forward
23 Shakirah Jones 12 Guard
24 Clara Diaz 11 Forward
25 Shay Faber 12 Forward
32 Ashanti Armstead 11 Forward
   

 

 

Team History

 

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

    

  

 

Coaching Records

     1969-1987   Louise Crocco '65 142-79
     1985-1986   Gene Morrison 5-17
     1986-1999   Todd Faber 212-135
     1999-2002   Gregg Lasher 50-34
     2002-2008   Dave O’Connell 75-67
     2008-           Kevin Gordon 97-51

 

Playoff History

     1994 (3A)

     Monsignor Pace (Miami), Won 59-26

     Suncoast (Riviera Beach), Lost 54-61

     1995 (4A)

     Monsignor Pace (Miami), Won 52-42

     Suncoast (Riviera Beach), Lost 26-49

     1996 (4A)

     Gulliver Prep (Miami), Won 60-46

     Suncoast (Riviera Beach), Won 62-55

     Bartow, Won 40-38 (OT)

     Eustis, Won 51-45

     Palmetto, Lost 52-53 (OT)

     1997 (4A)

     Gulliver Prep (Miami), Won 63-46

     Suncoast (Riviera Beach), Lost 43-70

     1998 (4A)

     Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), Won 74-56

All-Time Results

 

Year Record   Year Record   Year Record
 1963

 

 

 1981

5-14

 

 1999

25-6

 1964

 

 

 1982

17-4

 

 2000

23-7

 1965

 

 

 1983

6-13

 

 2001

19-9

 1966

 

 

 1984

13-11

 

 2002

8-18

 1967

 

 

 1985

9-14

 

 2003

6-14

 1968

 

 

 1986

5-17

 

 2004

16-9

 1969

 

 

 1987

9-13

 

 2005

23-6

 1970

 

 

 1988

1-21

 

 2006

18-6

 1971

 

 

 1989

6-15

 

 2007

8-15

 1972

 

 

 1990

17-7

 

 2008

4-17

 1973

 

 

 1991

13-13

 

 2009

11-12

 1974

 

 

 1992

13-12

 

 2010

22-4

 1975

10-4

 

 1993

17-9

 

 2011

19-7

 1976 14-9

 

 1994

22-7

 

 2012

18-7

 1977

10-11

 

 1995

14-13

 

 2013

14-10

 1978

12-6

 

 1996

29-6

 

 2014

13-11

 1979

8-11

 

 1997

22-7

 

 

 1980

7-14

 

 1998

24-6

 

 

Coaches

Mr. Kevin A. Gordon (Head Coach, 6th season)

Ms. Leatha Ingram (Assistant Coach, 4th season)

Ms. Erin Kelley (Head JV Coach, 1st season)

 

J.V. Schedule

JV Schedule 2013-2014

Boys Basketball

Schedule/Results

Date Opponent Time/Result
November 19 Coconut Creek W 88-47
November 22 Pompano W 72-26
November 26 Dillard W 66-63 ot
December 3 at Archbishop McCarthy W 47-44
December 5 at Coconut Creek W 57-36
December 7 American Heritage L 69-60
December 11 Pine Crest W 78-57
December 13 Hoop Exchange-Deerfield L 64-63
December 14 Hoop Exchange-St.Thomas W 52-35
December 19-21

Kreul Classic

1st, 3-0
December 27-28 Kingdom of the Sun 2nd 3-1
January 6 Hallandale W 69-52
January 8 Archbishop McCarthy W 57-42
January 10 Pines Charter L 53-50
January 13 at Pompano W 77-34
January 16 at American Heritage L 60-53
January 21 at Hallandale W 66-60
January 22 at Dillard W 67-63
January 29- February 1

BCAA Big 8 Championship Quarterfinals vs McArthur

Semifinal vs Ely

Final vs Boyd Anderson

W 51-40

W 62-60

W 42-39

February 7-8

District Tournament at Archbishop McCarthy- Semifinal vs. McCarthy

Final vs American Heritage

W 58-55

W 59-58

February 13 Regional Quarterfinal vs. Bayside W 66-52
February 18 Regional Semifinal vs American Heritage L 62-59
February 22 Regional Final TBA
February 25-March 1 FHSAA State FInals in Lakeland TBA
    Printable Version
 

Roster

# Player Year Height Position
1 Melvin Brooks 11 6'6 Forward
2 Jose Morales 11 5'9 Guard
3 Stefan Duvivier 12 6'10 Forward
4 Brian Rowe 11 6'5 Forward
5 Brian Patrick 10 6'3 Guard
10 Leslie Dalger 11 6'4 Forward
11 Aaron Wheeler 12 6'0 Guard
12 Clark Niles 12 5'11 Guard
15 Greg Kacprzak 11 6'4 Guard
20 Josh Charles 12 5'10 Guard
21 Rudy Leguisamo 12 6'1 Guard
23 Richard McIntosh 11 6'5 Forward
25 Keonn Scott 9 5'10 Guard
30 Jason Strong 9 6'5 Forward
32 Sebastian Mentor 10 5'11 Guard
   

 

 

Team History

Year-by-Year Records

     1961-62  

     1962-63  

     1963-64  

     1964-65  

     1965-66  

     1966-67  

     1967-68  15-6

     1968-69  17-3

     1969-70   15-6

     1970-71   10-11

     1971-72   13-11

     1972-73  8-14

     1973-74  10-14

     1974-75  24-4

     1975-76   21-8

     1976-77  8-18

     1977-78  14-10

     1978-79  3-18

     1979-80 5-21 

     1980-81  6-19

     1981-82  15-13

     1982-83  8-18

     1983-84 12-15 

     1984-85  4-17

     1985-86  13-13

     1986-87   11-13

     1987-88   15-14

     1988-89   12-14

     1989-90   18-10

     1990-91   23-7

     1991-92   14-13

     1992-93   13-13

     1993-94   20-9

     1994-95   22-9

     1995-96   24-7

     1996-97   31-2

     1997-98   20-7

     1998-99   18-9

     1999-00   24-8

     2000-01   10-12

     2001-02   11-11

     2002-03   9-20

     2003-04   26-4

     2004-05   22-6

     2005-06   20-6

     2006-07   24-6

     2007-08   17-8

     2008-09   15-10

2009-10 21-6

2010-11 19-8

2011-2012 15-7

2012-2013 19-4

2013-2014 24-6

Alumni in the NBA

     Taurean Green '04

     Portland Trail Blazers (2007-08)

     Denver Nuggets (2008)

 

Coaching Records

    1961-1976   Tony Licata                   256-95 (.729)

    1976-1978   Jim Zengaro        22-28 (.440)       

    1978-1980   Harry Pappas   8-39 (.170)         

    1980-1987   John Cunningham '67    69-108 (.389)

    1987-1989   Jim Polk                         27-28 (.490)

    1989-2001   Mark Wilson                  237-106 (.690)

    2001-2003   Dick Littlefield              20-31 (.392)

    2003-2007   Buddy Pressley              92-22 (.807)

    2007-2008   Larry Cannon                17-8 (.680)

    2008-           Marty Seidlin                 113-41 (.734)

 

Playoff History

     1976 (3A)

     Glades Central (Belle Glades), Won 54-53

     Suncoast (Riviera Beach), Lost 61-66

     1991 (3A)

     Glades Central (Belle Glade), Lost 81-84

     1994 (3A)

     Key West, Won 72-57

     South Fork (Stuart), Won 70-69

     Lely (Naples), Lost 59-65

     1995 (4A)

     Belen Jesuit (Miami), Won 67-57

     Naples, Won 57-56

     Lely (Naples), Won 51-50

     Ribault (Jacksonville), Lost 45-86

     1996 (4A)

     Key West, Won 77-58

     Glades Central (Belle Glade), Won 58-53

     Haines City, Lost 66-68

     1997 (4A)

     Key West, Won 72-56

     Florida Air (Melbourne), Won 55-44

     Lake Wales, Won 56-47

     Ribault (Jacksonville), Lost 59-61

     1998 (4A)

     Suncoast (Riviera Beach), Won 47-46

     Immokalee, Won 67-57

     Robinson (Tampa), Lost 60-83

     2000 (4A)

     Glades Central (Belle Glade), Won 74-68

     Fort Pierce Westwood, Won 53-43

     Jupiter, Lost 47-49

     2004 (3A)

     American Heritage (Plantation), Won 65-59

     Gulliver Prep (Miami), Won 61-58

     Monsignor Pace (Miami), Lost 47-56

     2005 (3A)

     American Heritage (Plantation), Won 68-49

     Belen Jesuit (Miami), Won 73-66 (OT)

     Monsignor Pace (Miami), Lost 58-69

     2006 (4A)

     Belen Jesuit (Miami), Won 58-51

     Cocoa, Lost 73-78

     2007 (4A)

     Belen Jesuit (Miami), Won 57-47

     Cocoa, Won 70-64

     Monsignor Pace (Miami), Lost 76-81

     2009 (4A)

     Belen Jesuit (Miami), Lost 47-51

 

Results Archive

     Results, 2006-present
 
2005-2006
     Won - FORT LAUDERDALE
     Won - HALLANDALE
     Won - DEERFIELD BEACH
     Won - at Pembroke Pines Charter
     Won - at Monarch
     Won - ARCHBISHOP McCARTHY
     Lost - Laurenburg, NC (in Kissimmee)
     Lost - Miami Dr. Krop (in Kissimmee)
     Lost - at St. Petersburg Catholic
     Won - Gibbs (at Eckerd College, St. Petersburg)
     Won - at Coral Springs
     Won - at Fort Lauderdale
     Won - at Hallandale
     Won - PEMBROKE PINES CHARTER
     Won - Homestead South Dade (at Dillard)
     Won - MONARCH
     Won - at Archbishop McCarthy
     Won - PIPER
     Won - SOUTH BROWARD
     Lost - Boyd Anderson (at Ft. Lauderdale)
     Won - PEMBROKE PINES CHARTER
     Won - FORT LAUDERDALE
     Won - BELEN JESUIT
     Lost - at Cocoa
 
2004-2005
     Won - NORTH LAUDERDALE
     Won - at Douglas
     Won - CORAL SPRINGS CHARTER
     Won - PINE CREST
     Won - at Pompano Beach
     Won - WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN (MIAMI)
     Lost - BISHOP MOORE (ORLANDO)
     Won - MELBOURNE CENTRAL CATHOLIC
     Lost 2, Won 1 in St. Petersburg
     Won - GRANDVIEW PREP (BOCA RATON)
     Won - at South Broward
     Won - at Northeast
     Lost - NORTH BROWARD PREP
     Won - at Monarch
     Won - at Coral Springs
     Won - HALLANDALE
     Won - at Fort Lauderdale
     Won - COCONUT CREEK
     Won - at Archbishop McCarthy
     Lost - Taravella (at Ft. Lauderdale)
     Won - North Lauderdale (at North Broward)
     Won - Pompano Beach (at North Broward)
     Won - at North Broward Prep
     Won - AMERICAN HERITAGE
     Won - at Belen Jesuit
     Lost - Monsignor Pace
 
2003-2004
     Won - ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (MIAMI)
     Won - ARCHBISHOP McCARTHY
     Won - COCONUT CREEK
     Won - at LaSalle (Miami)
     Won - CORAL SPRINGS
     Won - at North Lauderdale
     Lost - Perry County Central, KY (at North Broward)
     Won - Episcopal School, LA (at North Broward)
     Won - Orlando Oak Ridge (at North Broward)
     Won - Jackson County, KY (at North Broward)
     Won - at Hallandale
     Won - POMPANO BEACH
     Won - at Coral Springs Charter
     Won - NORTH LAUDERDALE
     Won - at North Broward Prep
     Won - MONARCH
     Won - NORTHEAST
     Won - at Archbishop McCarthy
     Won - at Pine Crest
     Lost - at Coconut Creek
     Won - at LaSalle (Miami)
     Won - FORT LAUDERDALE
     Won - NORTH BROWARD PREP
     Won - Cypress Bay (at Ft. Lauderdale)
     Lost - Boyd Anderson (at Ft. Lauderdale)
     Won - Pompano Beach (at Monarch)
     Won - North Broward Prep (at Monarch)
     Won - AMERICAN HERITAGE
     Won - GULLIVER PREP
     Lost - MONSIGNOR PACE
 

All-Time Results

 

Year Record   Year Record   Year Record
 1963

 

 

 1981

6-19

 

 1999

18-9

 1964

 

 

 1982

15-13

 

 2000

24-8

 1965

 

 

 1983

8-18

 

 2001

10-12

 1966

 

 

 1984

12-15

 

 2002

11-11

 1967

 

 

 1985

4-17

 

 2003

9-20

 1968

15-6

 

 1986

13-13

 

 2004

26-4

 1969

17-3

 

 1987

11-13

 

 2005

22-6

 1970

15-6

 

 1988

15-14

 

 2006

20-6

 1971

10-11

 

 1989

12-14

 

 2007

24-6

 1972

13-11

 

 1990

18-10

 

 2008

17-8

 1973

8-14

 

 1991

23-7

 

 2009

15-10

 1974

10-14

 

 1992

14-13

 

 2010

21-6

 1975

24-4

 

 1993

13-13

 

 2011

19-8

 1976 21-8

 

 1994

20-9

 

 2012

15-7

 1977

8-18

 

 1995

22-9

 

 2013

19-4

 1978

14-10

 

 1996

24-7

 

 2014

24-6

 1979

3-18

 

 1997

31-2

 

 

 1980

5-21

 

 1998

20-7

 

 

Freshman Schedule

Freshman Schedule 2013-2014

Results 2010-11

Date Opponent Time/Result
November 30 (Tue) at Ft. Lauderdale Won 38-30
December 2 (Thu) Coral Glades Won 49-46
December 3 (Fri) Stranahan Won 45-40
December 7 (Tue) Archbishop McCarthy Won 45-35
December 10 (Fri) Hallandale Won 47-20
December 11 (Sat) Pine Crest  Alumni Day Lost 53-46
December 13 (Mon) at Pembroke Pines Charter Won 61-52
December 17-22 (Fri-Wed) The Kreul in Coral Springs --
December 17 (Fri) Forest Hills (NY) at Coral Springs Gym Won 39-31
December 18 (Sat) St. Stephen's (VA) Lost 49-47 (2OT)
December 20 (Mon) Deerfield Beach Won 43-41
December 21 (Tue) High Point (NC) Won 51-42
January 4 (Tue) at Hallandale Won 43-39
January 6 (Thu) Pembroke Pines Charter Won 50-36
January 7 (Fri) Coral Gables at Blanche Ely (MLK Classic) Lost 59-45
January 11 (Tue) at Cypress Bay Lost 46-44
January 14 (Fri) Dillard Lost 58-42
January 18 (Tue) at Stranahan Lost 43-37
January 21 (Fri) at Northeast Lost 66-51
January 24 (Mon) Ft. Lauderdale  Senior Day Won 45-23
January 25 (Tue) at Olympic Heights Won 64-58
February 8-12 (Tue-Sat) District Tournament at Arch. McCarthy --
February 11 (Fri) Pembroke Pines Charter Won 47-43
February 12 (Sat) Archbishop McCarthy Won 46-43
February 17 (Thu) Belen Jesuit Won 58-34
February 22 (Tue) at Miami Norland Won 37-34
February 26 (Sat) Fort Pierce Central Won 32-30
March 4-5 (Fri-Sat) State Final Four in Lakeland --
March 4 (Fri) Palatka Won 55-53
March 5 (Sat) Leesburg Lost 66-58
    Printable Version

 

Results Archive 2011-12

Date Opponent Time/Result
November 29 (Tue) at Pompano Beach Won
December 2 (Fri) at Everglades Won
December 5 (Mon) Cypress Bay Won
December 7 (Wed) at North Broward Prep Won
December 8 (Thu) Somerset (at Sunset Lakes Center) Won
December 17-20 The Kreul Classic at Coral Springs City Gym --
December 17 (Sat) Northeast (in Coral Springs) Lost
December 19 (Mon) St. Patrick (NJ, in Coral Springs) Lost
December 20 (Tue) Brooklyn South Shore (in Coral Springs) Won
December 27-30 Gulfshore Shootout in Naples --
December 27 (Tue) Gulf Coast (at Golden Gate) Won 70-56
December 28 (Wed) Walton (GA, at Golden Gate) Won 68-62
December 29 (Thu) Southwestern (KY, at Golden Gate) Won 64-61
December 30 (Fri) Ensworth (TN, at Golden Gate) Lost 62-60
January 6 (Fri) Hollywood Hills  Alumni Night Won
January 10 (Tue) Pine Crest Lost
January 13 (Fri) University School 7:30
     
    Printable Version

 

Results Archive

Date Opponent RESULT

November 23 (Mon)

Coral Glades

Won 68-56

December 1 (Tue)

at Fort Lauderdale

Won 58-47

December 2 (Wed)      

at Coral Springs    

Lost 65-58

December 4 (Fri)

at Pembroke Pines Charter   

Won 63-49

December 8 (Tue)   

at Archbishop McCarthy  

Lost 56-48

December 19 (Sat)  

Barron Collier (at Coral Springs)

Won 48-34

December 21 (Mon)   

Wekiva (in Coral Springs)     

Won 45-42

December 22 (Tue)    

Belen Jesuit (in Coral Springs)

Won 51-30

January 5 (Tue)     

Hallandale    

Won 53-27

January 7 (Thu)   

South Broward

Won 62-47

January 9 (Sat)  

at Pine Crest

Lost 81-63

January 14 (Thu)         

Douglas

Won 45-37

January 19 (Tue)    

Stranahan

Won 72-49

January 21 (Thu)     

Chaminade  

Won 69-41

January 22 (Fri)  

St. Thomas

Lost 55-46

January 26 (Tue)     

Olympic Heights  

Won 63-53

January 27 (Wed)   

at Monarch   

Won 58-53

January 28 (Thu)      

Taravella

Won 59-40

February 1 (Mon)     

at Coconut Creek    

Won 59-37

February 3 (Wed)    

Boyd Anderson (at FLHS)

Lost 75-61

February 9 (Tue)  

Hallandale   

Won 71-34

February 10 (Wed)   

Fort Lauderdale

Won 50-32

February 13 (Sat)  

Archbishop McCarthy

Won 54-38

February 18 (Thu)     

Belen Jesuit     

Won 60-47

February 23 (Tue) 

Miami Norland  

Won 48-47

February 27 (Sat)   

at Fort Pierce Central      

Won 50-47

March 5 (Fri)

Orlando Oak Ridge (in Lakeland)

Lost 56-46

 FHSAA Bracket

 

District Champions

Regional Champions

 

If two times are listed, the first is a Junior Varsity game

Wrestling

Schedule/Results

Dec. 3 JV Meet at Home W
Dec. 7 Varsity Meet at Home W 5-0
Dec. 10 JV Meet at Home; Varsity vs Cypress Bay W 72-12
Dec. 12 Miramar at Home W 66-16
Dec. 14 JV Meet at St. Thomas 8:00 A.M.
     
Dec. 20-21 Nova Duals TBA
Jan. 3-4 Archbishop McCarthy Invitational 1st
Jan. 7 J.V. Duals at Home W
Jan. 10 Somerset Tournament 1st
Jan. 14 J.V. at Home W
Jan. 17-18 BCAA Championships 1st
Jan. 23 BCAA Team Duals at Home 1st
Feb. 1 Districts at Home 1st
Feb. 7-8 Regionals at Home 1st
Feb. 14-15 FHSAA State Finals in Lakeland 1st
   
 

Schedule 2013-2014

2010-11 Results

Date Opponent Location  Result
December 4 (Sat) Maverick Invitational at Archbishop McCarthy 1st
December 8 (Wed)

Fort Lauderdale

Monarch

at Home

Won

Won

December 11 (Sat) Florida Christian Invit. at Florida Christian 1st
December 17-18 (Fri-Sat) District 16 Duals at South Dade 9-1
January 8 (Sat) Msgr. Farrell Invit. in New York 1st
January 15 (Sat)

Key West

Coral Shores

Kissimmee Gateway

Oviedo

at Key West

Won

Won

Won

Lost

January 21-22 (Fri-Sat) BCAA Championships at Coral Springs Gym 1st
January 26 (Wed)

Cooper City

Hollywood Hills

at Cooper City

Won

Won

February 2 (Wed) District Tournament at Home 1st
February 11-12 (Fri-Sat) Regional Tournament at Home 1st
February 18-19 (Fri-Sat) State Tournament in Lakeland 1st
    Printable Version

 

Team History

Individual Champions

State Champions

Reid Siclair '96

Angel Delgado '98

Jonathan Taylor '03 - 4x

Samuel Dorvil '03

Jorge Badia '04

Jamie Cross '05

Armand Algarin '05

Bobby Christopher '07

George Bancroft '08 - 2x

Frank Pettineo '09

Paul Marcello '09

Christopher Burke '10

Josh DaSilveira '11

Mardel Gabriel '11

Andrew Wisdom '12

Jamal Morris '14 - 3x

Jamel Morris '14

Anthony Vasquez '14

Ryan Thomas '16

 

Regional Champions

Donnell Bennett '90

Evans Celestie '93 - 2x

Josh Pomerico '95

Dennis St. Amart '95

Tyler Ziontz '95

Reid Sinclair '96 - 2x

Robert Ward '96

Jeff Miliken '96

Louis Maciera '96

Kevin Frasor '97 - 2x

Angel Delgado '98

Joseph Breza '99

Daniel James '99

Francois Chidiac '00

Darren Bennett '00

Scott Jones '00

Matt Cone '02

Mario Munoz '02

Greg Soufleris '02 - 2x

Charles Yearby '02 - 2x

Derrick Beveridge '03 - 2x

Samuel Dorvil '03

Daniel Fiorello '03

Jonathan Taylor '03 - 4x

Jorge Badia '04 - 2x

Richard Davis '04 - 3x

Leon Harrington '04 - 2x

Sean McAleney '04 - 3x

David Spanich '04

Armand Algarin '05

Jonathan Christopher '05

Hunter Brown '05

Jehud Presume '05

Justin Bass '07

Bobbie Christopher '07 - 2x

George Bancroft '08 - 2x

Chad Mazurek '08

Domingo Simmons '09 - 2x

Frank Pettineo '09 - 2x

Paul Marcello '09

C.J. Burke '10 - 3x

Robert Whittaker '11 - 2x

Mardel Gabriel '11

Josh DaSilveira '11 - 2x

Andrew Wisdom '12

Jeiko DaSilveira '13 - 2x

Jamal Morris '14 - 3x

Jamel Morris '14

Anthony Vazquez '14

Diego Bell '15

Ryan Thomas '16

 

District Champions

Dennis Lynch '90 - 2x

Donnell Bennett '90

Michael Tomlinson '90

Joseph Paolucci '91

Jeff Micklow '91

Dwayne Perry '91 - 2x

 

 

County/BCAA Champions

Dwayne Perry '91

Evans Celestin '92

Bobby Perkin '95

Adam Holloway '96

Reid Sinclair '97

Angel Delgado '98

Daniel James '99

Yolando James '99

Scott Jones '00

Andres Echarte '01

Charles Yearby '02 - 2x

Matt Cone '02

Derrick Beveridge '03 - 2x

Samuel Dorvil '03 - 2x

Jonathan Taylor '03 - 3x

Richard Davis '04 - 2x

Leon Harrington '04 - 2x

David Spanich '04 - 2x

Jamie Cross '05 - 3x

Sean McAleney '05

Armand Algarin '05

Tim Ironman '05

Jehud Presume '05

Bobbie Christopher '07

Chad Mazurek '08

Domingo Simmons '09 - 3x

Frank Pettineo '09 - 3x

Paul Marcello '09 - 2x

C.J. Burke '10 - 2x

Josh DaSilveira '11

Mardel Gabriel '11

Andrew Wisdom '12

Victor Alfaro '12

Jeiko DaSilveira '13

Jamel Morris '14 2x

Jamal Morris '14

Anthony Vazquez '14

 

County Champions

Team Champions: 1993, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011

 

Individual Champions

Evans Celestin '92

Bobby Perkin '95

Adam Holloway '96

Reid Sinclair '97

Angel Delgado '98

Daniel James '99

Yolando Barrett '99

Scott Jones '00

Andres Echarte '01

Charles Yearby '02 (2)

Matt Cone '02

Derrick Beveridge '03 (2)

Samuel Dorvil '03 (2)

Jonathan Taylor '03 (3)

Richard Davis '04 (2)

Leon Harrington '04 (2)

David Spanish '04 (2)

Jamie Cross '05 (3)

Sean McAleney '05

Armand Algarin '05

Tim Ironman '05

Jehud Presume '05

Bobbie Christopher '07

Chad Mazurek '08

Domingo Simmons '09 (3)

Frank Pettineo '09 (3)

Paul Marcello '09 (2)

C.J. Burke '10 (2)

Josh Da Silveira '11

Mardel Gabriel '11

Andrew Wisdom '12

Victor Alfaro '12

Jeiko Da Silveira '13

Jamel Morris '14 (2)

Jamel Morris '14

Anthony Vazquez '14

 

 

The County Championship was last held in 1999. Since then, it has been the Broward County Athletic Association Championship, a conference tournament.

 

All-Time Results

 

Year Record   Year Record   Year Record
 1963

 

 

 1981

 

 

 1999

15-0

 1964

 

 

 1982

 

 

 2000

14-0

 1965

 

 

 1983

 

 

 2001

15-0

 1966

 

 

 1984

 

 

 2002

12-0

 1967

 

 

 1985

 

 

 2003

12-0

 1968

 

 

 1986

 

 

 2004

10-0

 1969

 

 

 1987

 

 

 2005

10-0

 1970

 

 

 1988

 

 

 2006

22-1

 1971

 

 

 1989

12-3

 

 2007

26-1

 1972

 

 

 1990

12-2

 

 2008

24-2

 1973

 

 

 1991

12-3

 

 2009

20-0

 1974

 

 

 1992

12-3

 

 2010

24-3

 1975

 

 

 1993

13-2

 

 2011

22-0

 1976  

 

 1994

13-2

 

 2012

23-0

 1977

 

 

 1995

13-1

 

 2013

10-0

 1978

 

 

 1996

15-0

 

 2014

23-0

 1979

 

 

 1997

15-0

 

 

 1980

 

 

 1998

15-0

 

 

Coaches

Frank Pettineo (Head Coach, 26th season)

Paul Ironman (20th season)

Jim Minich (19th season)

J.P. Reese (6th season)

David Toledo (2nd season)

Michael Turner (2nd season)

Roster

Freshmen

Zachary Allen

Nicklaus Aumann

Mathew Calvin

Norman Caramat

Adam Ciappetta

Jabari Cole

Kenneth Findley

Adam Fox

Anthony Georgescu

Max Higney

Parker Long

Michael Lopouchanski

Nicholas Miller

Christopher Pettineo

William Ryan, III

Guillermo Sierra

Nicolas Villegas

Aaron Whaley

 

Sophomores

Kevin Booker

Robert Brincefield

Benjamin Erdmann

Cole Evans

Armando Fontana

John Gallagher

Julian Georgescu

Dominick Gibson

Michael Lazcano

Anthony Michalicki

Kennedy Monday

Walter Rodriguez

Ryan Thomas

David Toledo

Michael Viscusi

Shawn Walker, Jr.

 

Juniors

Mauricio Arevalo

Diego Bell

John Clementi

Meshak  Cole

David Cooney

Erik Gureckis

Charles League

Alexandre Lopouchanski

Austin Nelson

Zachary Nicosia

Michael Olander

Nicholas Palmer

Sonny Picazio

Antonio Sannasardo

Caige Steffey

Ryan Swanson

Christopher Zettek

 

Seniors

Anthony Botta

Nicholas Cooke

Nicholas DelVecchio

Caine Foster

Tyler Hamway

Tyler Horn

Kesy Jean-Saint

Matthew Knick

Trevor Martin

Rocky Miyares

Jamal Morris

Jamel Morris

Stavros Neocleous

DeVaughn Priester

Rodney Thomas

Anthony Vazquez

 

2013-2014

 

Competitive Cheerleading

 

 

 

2010-11 Results

Date Event Time
November 30 (Tue) BCAA at Boyd Anderson --
December 4 (Sat) FCC Competition in Kissimmee --
December 7 (Tue) BCAA at Pompano Beach --
January 5 (Wed) BCAA Home Event --
January 15 (Sat) BCAA Championships at Dillard 1st
January 25 (Tue) BCAA at Fort Lauderdale 1st
January 29 (Sat) FHSAA Regional in Port St. Lucie 2nd
February 4-5 FHSAA State Championships in Kissimmee 3rd
February 12 (Sat) State Fair Championships in Tampa 1st
    Printable Version

 

January 15th versus: Coconut Creek, Deerfield Beach, Flanagan, Ft. Lauderdale, Hallandale, Hollywood Hills, South Plantation

Dance

Clinic & Tryouts - June 8-10 2012

Ice Hockey

 
Florida Scholastic Hockey League
 

Schedule/Results

Schedule 2013-2014

Coaches

Bob Skupier - Head Coach

TBA - Assistant Coach

Joanne Bowman - Team Manager

Michael Olivere - Florida Scholastic Hockey Legaue Representative

Br. Michael Brickman, CSC - Advisor

 

Results 2009-10

2009-2010
 
November 16 (Mon)  Western                       at Incredible Ice-Panther Den    Won, 19-1
November 22 (Sun)   at University School     at Incredible Ice-Stadium          Won, 8-0
November 30 (Mon)  Cypress Bay (Blue)        at Incredible Ice-Panther Den    Won, 13-5
December 2 (Wed)    at Park Vista                 at BankAtlantic Center               Won, 13-2
December 6 (Sun)     at St. Thomas (Blue)      at Incredible Ice-Stadium          Won, 5-1
December 7 (Mon)    Northeast                     at Incredible Ice-Panther Den    Won, 10-3
December 12 (Sat)    at Spanish River            at Incredible Ice-Stadium          Won, 12-4
January 5 (Tue)          at Coral Glades             at Incredible Ice-Stadium          Lost, 6-4
January 10 (Sun)        Douglas (Maroon)         at Incredible Ice-Panther Den    Lost, 10-6
January 11 (Mon)       at North Broward Prep  at Incredible Ice-Stadium           Won, 4-2
January 19 (Tue)        at Taravella                  at Incredible Ice-Panther Den     Won, 8-3
January 24 (Sun)        at Cypress Bay (Gold)    at Incredible Ice-Stadium            Loss, 7-3
January 25 (Mon)       at St. Thomas (Gold)      at Incredible Ice-Panther Den    Loss, 8-2
February 1 (Mon)       Coral Glades                 at Incredible Ice-Mezzanine       Won, 5-4
February 5 (Fri)        Cooper City                   at Incredible Ice-Stadium          Won, 5-3
February 6 (Sat)         at Douglas (Maroon)      at Incredible Ice-Mezzanine     Loss, 8-2
February 8 (Mon)       North Broward Prep       at Incredible Ice-Stadium        Loss, 3-1
February 16 (Tue)      Taravella (Senior Night) at Incredible Ice-Stadium          6:40pm
February 21 (Sun)      Cypress Bay (Gold)         at Incredible Ice-Panther Den   4:30pm
February 22 (Mon)     St. Thomas (Gold)          at Incredible Ice-Panther Den    9:15pm
 
 
   Directions to Incredible Ice in Coral Springs
   Directions to BankAtlantic Center
 

Results 2010-11

Date Opponent Rink Result
November 15 (Mon) Taravella Saveology - Mezzanine Won 4-1
November 29 (Mon) Archbishop McCarthy Saveology - Stadium Won 5-0
December 4 (Sat) St. Thomas Blue Saveology - Den Won 7-0
December 6 (Mon) Spanish River Saveology - Mezzanine Won 6-3
December 12 (Sun) at Western Saveology - Den Won 12-0
December 13 (Mon) at Cypress Bay Blue Saveology - Stadium Won 4-2
December 22 (Wed) Alumni Game Glacier Ice Arena 6:30
January 4 (Tue) at Douglas Silver Saveology - Den Won 9-0
January 9 (Sun) at Coral Glades Saveology - Stadium Won 7-4
January 10 (Mon) at University Saveology - Den Won 5-2
January 18 (Tue) at Archbishop McCarthy Saveology - Stadium Won 6-2
January 19 (Wed) at Taravella Bank Atlantic Center Won 7-1
January 22 (Sat) at St. Thomas Blue Saveology - Den Won 5-0
January 24 (Mon) at Spanish River Saveology - Den Won 3-2
January 31 (Mon) Western Saveology - Den Won 9-4
February 5 (Sat) Douglas Silver Saveology - Den Won 6-2
February 7 (Mon) Cypress Bay Blue Saveology - Mezzanine Won 4-3
February 12 (Sat) Taravella Saveology - Den Won 8-1
February 13 (Sun) Coral Glades Saveology - Stadium Won 9-2
February 14 (Mon) University Saveology - Mezzanine Won 5-4
February 15 (Tue) Archbishop McCarthy Saveology - Stadium Won 4-3
February 24 (Thu) Spanish River (Div. Semifinal) Saveology - Stadium Lost 4-2
    Directions to Saveology Iceplex in Coral Springs

 

Results 2011-12

Date Opponent Rink Time/Result
November 14 (Mon) at American Heritage/University Saveology Won 4-1
November 19 (Sat) at Taravella Saveology Won 9-3
November 21 (Mon) Spanish River Saveology Won 5-3
November 28 (Mon) at Boca Raton Saveology Won 8-4
December 3 (Sat) Archbishop McCarthy Saveology Won 5-4
December 5 (Mon) at North Broward Prep Saveology Lost 7-1
December 10 (Sat) Cypress Bay Gold Saveology Lost 8-1
December 12 (Mon) Cooper City Saveology Lost 8-2
December 23 (Fri) Alumni Game Glacier Ice Alumni 8, Chiefs 2
January 3 (Tue) at Flanagan/West Broward Saveology Lost 8-5
January 8 (Sun) St. Thomas Saveology Won 8-4
January 9 (Mon) at Boca Raton Saveology Lost 5-3
January 17 (Tue) Miami-Dade Saveology Won 6-2
January 21 (Sat) at Coral Glades Saveology Won 7-1
January 23 (Mon) at Cypress Bay Blue Saveology Won 8-1
January 30 (Mon) Douglas Silver Saveology Won 7-0
February 1 (Wed) Western Saveology Won 12-6
February 4 (Sat) at Archbishop McCarthy Saveology Won 5-3
February 6 (Mon) at Spanish River Saveology Won 6-5
February 9 (Thu) Taravella Bank Atlantic Center Won 8-5
February 13 (Mon) American Heritage/University Saveology Won 3-0
February 23 (Thu) Playoffs - First Round Saveology 8:00/9:25
    Directions to Saveology Iceplex in Coral Springs